2021 Awards Winners


NOVELS

Science Fiction and Book of the Year

Apprentice by Kristen Young, published by Enclave Escape


Debut, Epic Fantasy, Young Adult

The Seventh Sun by Lani Forbes, published by Blackstone Publishing


Fantasy and Readers Choice

Dust by Kara Swanson, published by Enclave


Middle Grade

An Echo of the Fae by Jenelle Schmidt, published by Stormcave


Paranormal/Supernatural

Mercury at Risk by Steve Rzasa, published by Steve Rzasa


Cover Design

Dust by Kara Swanson, published by Enclave Publishing, designed by Kirk DouPonce


SHORT FICTION


Novella

Treason’s Crown by Anne Wheeler, published by Catherine Wheeler


Short Story

Eryri by Laura VanArendonk Baugh, published by Tyche Books


Flash Fiction

The Voice of Cancer by Ronnell Gibson, published by Havok Publishing


AUDIO


Audiobook

The Story Raider by Lindsay Franklin, published by Oasis Audio, narrated by Pam Turlow


Audio Drama

Wight Christmas by Laura VanArendonk Baugh, published by Untold Podcast, narrated by Kristin L. Norman/Nathan James Norman


Audio Short

Why God Made Beer by A.C. Williams, published by the Havok Story Podcast, narrated by Magnus Carlssen


2020 Award Winners

  • Seventh City by Emily Hayse – Fantasy, Book of the Year
  • Hello Ninja by N.D. Wilson – Childrens
  • Iggy & Oz: The Plastic Dinos of Doom by J.J. Johnson – Middle Grade
  • Fyrian’s Fire by Emily Jeffries – Debut
  • Mercury on Guard by Steve Rzasa – Paranormal/Supernatural
  • Amish Werewolves of Space by Kerry Neitz – Horror/Other
  • To Best the Boys by Mary Weber – Young Adult
  • Brand of Light by Ronie Kendig – Science Fiction, Readers Choice
  • Austin Lord for The Heart of the Curiosity – Cover Design

2019 Award Winners

  • The Story Peddler by Lindsay Franklin – Book of the Year, Young Adult, Readers Choice (Alliance Award)
  • Fierian by Ronie Kendig – Fantasy
  • Fraught by Kerry Nietz-  Science Fiction
  • Shade: The Complete Trilogy by Merrie Destefano – Paranormal/Horror/Other
  • Launch by Jason Joyner – Debut
  • Never to Live by Just B. Jordan, Cover Design by Damonza – Cover Design (Parable Award)

2018 Award Winners

  • Firstborn by Tosca Lee – Book of the Year & Supernatural/Horror/Other
  • The Button Girl by Sally Apokedak – Debut
  • Renegades by Thomas Locke – Science Fiction
  • The Songweaver’s Vow by Laura VanArendonk Baugh – Fantasy
  • Milky Way Rising by Sharon Johnson – Young Adult
  • Willoughby and the Terribly Itchy Itch by Pam Halter, illustrated by Kim Sponaugle – Children’s
  • Warfare by Julie Hall – Alliance
  • The Girl Who Could See by Kara Swanson, cover design by Jenny Zemanek – Parable

2017 Award Winners

  • Frayed by Kerry Nietz Book of the Year & Science Fiction
  • Terra Soul by S.J. Abraham – Debut
  • A Green and Ancient Light by Frederic S. Durbin – Fantasy
  • Ultimate Nyssa Glass by H.L. Burke – Young Adult
  • Tainted by Morgan L. Busse – Other (Steampunk)
  • A Time To Rise by Nadine Brandes – Alliance (Readers’ Choice)
  • A Stolen Kiss by Kelsey Keating, cover design by Jenny Zemanek – Parable

2016 Award Winners

  • The Mermaid’s Sister by Carrie Anne Noble – Book of the Year & Young Adult
  • Into the Fire by Kim Vandel – Debut
  • Hive by John Otte – Science Fiction
  • The Shock of Night by Patrick Carr – Fantasy
  • Amish Zombies from Space by Kerry Nietz – Supernatural/Horror/Other
  • The Bloodheart by Steve Rzasa, cover design by Kirk DouPonce – Parable

2013 – 2015 Parable Award Winners

2015

The Ghost Box by Mike Duran, cover design by Kirk DouPonce

2014

Numb by John Otte, cover design by Alexandre Rito

2013

Divine Summons by Rebecca P. Minor, cover design by Christina Hess